Privacy policy

The entire range of service provisions offered by HK Hydraulik Handelsges. mbH (hereinafter referred to as we/us) is aimed at commercial customers. At the same time, we take data protection very seriously. We will only store data that you have voluntarily transmitted to us.

 

Purpose and scope of data processing

We strive for the greatest possible security in the handling of your data. Any processing of your data is carried out in accordance with the statutory provisions, specifically in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

We process (in particular, collect and store) only such personal data as is necessary for the performance and handling of the service provision. These are usually only surname, first name, address, telephone number, email address, type and value of the order or commissioned service.

 

Disclosure to third parties

We will not pass your data onto third parties unless you have given us your express permission to do so, we are legally obliged to do, so or this is necessary for carrying out the contract. This includes in particular:

  • disclosure to the accounting service and/or tax consultant for the fulfilment of our legally-required tax obligations;
  • disclosure to transport companies for the proper transport of ordered or processed goods;
  • if necessary, disclosure to corresponding service providers or debt insurers for the purpose of credit assessment;
  • in the event of unpaid claims after reminder to debt collection service providers and/or lawyers.

We would like to point out that if you contact us, our employees who are responsible for the processing of the respective process will obtain access to your personal data.
In addition, we employ external IT service companies for the maintenance of our IT systems, which may have access to your personal data as part of their activities.

 

Third-party countries

Data transfers to third-party countries take place, but only to the extent necessary for carrying out the contract and in compliance with the legally-regulated conditions of admissibility. We partly use the Microsoft Office 365 Cloud program for data storage The operator is the Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA.

The Microsoft Corporation is committed to compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield and the EU standard contract clauses.

In this respect, we are linked to the Microsoft Corporation by a corresponding contract for order data processing, which we will gladly send you a copy of upon request.
This gives us suitable guarantees in accordance with Article 46 EU-GDPR as well as an appropriate level of data protection.

 

Duration of data storage and deletion

We retain the data stored for carrying out and processing the service provision in accordance with the statutory retention periods. A longer storage period will only be undertaken if this is necessary for providing  the service.

If the contractual relationship is terminated, the data record will be marked as inactive and no longer used. The data will be deleted or blocked irreversibly after expiry of the aforementioned retention period.

 

Our website

Using our website is generally possible without providing any personal information. To the extent that personal data (such as your name, address or email address) are collected on our website, this will always be undertaken on a voluntary basis as much as possible. This also applies to the content of the free text field of our contact form.
Please note that data transmitted via the internet (for example, via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Completely protecting data against access by third parties is impossible.

Collection, processing and use of usage data and LOG data.

The web servers of our website store each access in a log file when you visit our website. The following data, which are automatically sent from your computer when you access my website, are collected and stored (so-called log data):

  • Date and time of access
  • Pseudonymised IP address of the requesting computer
  • Name and URL of the downloaded data
  • Access status (file transferred and file not found, etc.)
  • Web browser used and operating system used
  • The amount of data transmitted

The stored data will not be assigned in the process to any natural person.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your terminal device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any harm.
We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies make it possible for us to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to inform you of the use of cookies and only accept cookies in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

YouTube Video

YouTube videos are embedded on our website. The operator of the corresponding plug-ins is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. A connection to YouTube servers will be established as soon as you visit a page with a YouTube plug-in. This will inform YouTube which pages you are visiting. YouTube can recognise your surfing habits if and when you are logged into your YouTube account, You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

YouTube uses cookies which collect information about the user behaviour if a YouTube video is started If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program, you can expect that there will not be any such cookies when viewing YouTube videos. YouTube also stores information on usage that is not related to individuals in other cookies. You must configure your browser to block cookies if you wish to prevent this.

Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Right to information, revocation and deletion of your data

You have the right to obtain from us, free of charge and upon request, information about your data stored by us . You also have the right to receive the data which come directly from you.

You also have the right to correct incorrect or incomplete data, to block your data and to delete your data – unless the storage is legally required.
It may be necessary to verify your identity in order to process your application.

By notifying us, you may at any time change or revoke any consent you may have given with effect for the future.
In doing this, you do not incur any other costs than the postage or transmission costs.

 

Responsible Party / Data Protection Officer

The party responsible for data processing is HK Hydraulik Handelsges. mbH, Langenberger Str. 436, 45277 Essen, Această adresă de email este protejată contra spambots. Trebuie să activați JavaScript pentru a o vedea.

We have appointed an external Data Protection Officer to ensure data protection.  

PULS Datenschutz, Klaus-Joachim Puls
Einigkeitstr. 25, 45133 Essen
Tel.: +49.201.615 922 62
Fax: +49.201.615 922 65
Această adresă de email este protejată contra spambots. Trebuie să activați JavaScript pentru a o vedea.

 

Right of appeal:

In the event of a suspected breach of data protection, you as the data subject have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority. The supervisory authority responsible for HK Hydraulik is the

German State Commissioner for Data Protection and
Freedom of Information in North Rhine-Westphalia
Kavalleriestr. 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf
www.ldi.nrw.de; Această adresă de email este protejată contra spambots. Trebuie să activați JavaScript pentru a o vedea.

 

Status of the privacy policy and changeability

This privacy policy is dated November 2018. We reserve the right to adapt the privacy policy to the current status, in particular, in the event of changes to our service provision.

Um Ihnen ein optimales Nutzererlebnis zu bieten, verwenden wir Cookies. Durch Nutzung unserer Internetseiten erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden.
(Mehr zur Europäischen Datenschutzrichtlinie für elektronische Kommunikation finden Sie hier)
Unsere Datenschutzerklärung finden Sie hier.